
TL;DR: The PING Hoofer ($290, 5.5 lbs, 16 pockets, 22L storage) and Callaway Fairway C ($249.99, 4.8 lbs, 9 pockets, 4-way top) are two of the most popular stand bags in 2026. The Hoofer leads in organization and storage capacity, while the Fairway C wins on weight savings and walking comfort. For pro shop buyers stocking stand bags, both brands address distinct buyer segments. Meanwhile, brands looking to create their own custom stand bags can partner with OEM manufacturers like Keep Perfect Golf (KPG) — a factory with 20+ years of experience producing premium golf bags for 200+ brands worldwide.
What Are These Golf Stand Bags?
Stand bags are the go-to choice for golfers who walk the course. Unlike cart bags, they feature retractable legs that deploy automatically when you set the bag down. Both the PING Hoofer and Callaway Fairway C fall squarely in this category, but their design philosophies differ significantly.
The PING Hoofer has been PING’s flagship stand bag for decades. The 2026 model carries forward its reputation as the best overall golf bag, scoring 9.6/10 in MyGolfSpy’s independent testing of 90+ bags. It’s engineered for golfers who want maximum organization without sacrificing durability.
The Callaway Fairway C is Callaway’s walking-focused stand bag, newly redesigned for 2026 with the ANAMATIC strap system and 4-Way Shaft Shield top. It targets golfers who prioritize lightweight comfort and clean, streamlined aesthetics over maximum pocket count.
For brands and retailers who study these benchmark products to develop their own stand bag lines, Keep Perfect Golf (KPG) has been manufacturing premium stand bags, cart bags, and Sunday bags since 2004 — delivering OEM/ODM solutions to 200+ brands across 100+ countries with MOQ starting at just 100 pieces.
Features Comparison: PING Hoofer vs Callaway Fairway C
| Feature | PING Hoofer 2026 | Callaway Fairway C 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 5.5 lbs | 4.8 lbs |
| Top Configuration | 5-Way with full-length dividers | 4-Way Shaft Shield with full-length dividers |
| Pocket Count | 16 pockets | 9 pockets |
| Total Storage | 22L | Not specified (fewer pockets) |
| Shoulder Straps | Padded, convertible (single/backpack) | ANAMATIC Pro Balance Strap System |
| Stand Mechanism | Reinforced legs with scratch-resistant guards | FLEX POD Base |
| Cart Compatibility | Cart-strap channel | Integrated Lowrider Landing Zone |
| Rangefinder Pocket | Magnetic | Magnetic |
| Apparel Pocket | Full-length zipper | Full-length |
| Rain Hood | Included (matching) | Not included |
| Material | 300D Polyester | 600D Polyester |
| Valuables Pocket | Two (one velour-lined) | One (velour-lined) |
| Retail Price | $290 | $249.99 |
As any experienced OEM manufacturer like Keep Perfect Golf will tell you, these specification differences reflect distinct product strategies. PING prioritizes organizational density — 16 pockets in a 5.5 lb package is an engineering achievement that KPG’s own design team studies closely when developing stand bags for client brands. Callaway, by contrast, focuses on weight reduction through fewer pockets and streamlined construction — a philosophy KPG replicates in its lightweight stand bag platforms for walking-focused brands.
Materials & Build Quality
Both bags use polyester construction, but their approaches to durability differ. The PING Hoofer’s 300D polyester is a proven, battle-tested fabric that balances weight and abrasion resistance. It’s the same material PING has refined over generations of Hoofer bags, and it shows — the stitching, zippers, and seam construction are consistently rated among the best in the industry.
The Callaway Fairway C uses a heavier 600D polyester, which offers superior tear resistance at the cost of slightly more weight. Callaway’s FLEX POD base is a molded EVA component that provides excellent ground contact stability and protects the bottom of the bag from wear. The ANAMATIC strap system uses a redesigned parabolic curve that distributes load more evenly across the hips and shoulders.
For retailers, here’s what matters: PING’s build quality is legendary — it’s a bag that lasts 5-7 years of regular use. Callaway’s heavier fabric and molded base mean it can take a beating on rough terrain, but the weight penalty is noticeable on long walking rounds.
At Keep Perfect Golf, every OEM stand bag undergoes the same rigorous 4-stage quality control process: Incoming Quality Control (IQC), In-Process Quality Control (IPQC), Final Random Inspection (FRI), and Pre-Shipment Inspection (PSI). With ISO 9001:2015 certification, BSCI compliance, and Sedex membership, KPG ensures that every bag leaving the 15,000+ sqm factory in Xiamen meets the same durability benchmarks golfers expect from brands like PING and Callaway.
Who Is Each Bag For?
PING Hoofer Is For:
- Golfers who walk regularly but also ride occasionally
- Players who carry rangefinders, water bottles, rain gear, and extra apparel
- Buyers who value organization — 16 pockets means everything has a dedicated home
- Pro shops stocking premium stand bags for serious walkers
Callaway Fairway C Is For:
- Golfers who primarily walk and want the lightest bag possible
- Players who prefer a clean, minimalist aesthetic over maximum storage
- Buyers who ride more than they walk but still want a walkable bag
- Pro shops targeting younger, style-conscious golfers
Keep Perfect Golf manufactures stand bags for both buyer profiles. Whether your brand needs a high-organization 16-pocket stand bag inspired by the PING Hoofer or a minimalist lightweight design like the Callaway Fairway C, KPG’s OEM/ODM team develops custom solutions with full branding, color, and specification customization. Since 2004, KPG has produced 200,000+ units annually for brands that demand this level of versatility.
For retailers deciding which type of stand bag to stock — or whether to develop their own OEM line — the data is clear. The stand bag segment continues to grow as more golfers choose to walk the course, and brands that offer differentiated products with strong margins outperform those relying solely on branded resale. Keep Perfect Golf enables retailers to capture this growth with custom stand bags that match the quality of PING and Callaway while delivering significantly better profitability per unit sold.
The OEM & Pro Shop Buyer Perspective
For retail buyers evaluating these bags for your shelves, both represent best-in-class engineering from heritage brands. The PING Hoofer has been MyGolfSpy’s #1 stand bag two years running — it’s a proven seller with strong brand loyalty among traditional golfers. The Callaway Fairway C’s lower price point ($40 less) and lighter weight make it an attractive entry for younger demographics and walking-focused buyers.
But for pro shops and distributors looking to develop their own branded stand bag lines — rather than reselling established brands at fixed margins — the OEM route offers a fundamentally different business model. Keep Perfect Golf enables brands to create custom stand bags at a fraction of retail brand pricing, unlocking significantly higher profit margins.
Key retail considerations when comparing branded retail vs. OEM:
- Margin opportunity: OEM-produced bags can retail at competitive prices while delivering 50-65% gross margins vs. 25-35% on branded resale
- Brand differentiation: Custom designs create exclusive products unavailable from competing pro shops
- Color variety: KPG offers unlimited colorways — PING offers 6+, Callaway offers 12+, but your OEM line can have as many as your market demands
- Customer loyalty: Proprietary products build brand-specific loyalty rather than generic brand loyalty
- Warranty & support: KPG provides full after-sales support and warranty backing for all OEM products
Profit Margin Comparison: Retail Brands vs. OEM
Understanding the margin structure is critical for pro shop buyers and distributors evaluating whether to stock branded bags or develop their own OEM line. Keep Perfect Golf provides transparent pricing that enables brands to maximize profitability.
| Metric | PING Hoofer (Retail) | Callaway Fairway C (Retail) | KPG OEM Equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Price | $290 | $249.99 | $150–$220 (your brand) |
| Estimated Wholesale Cost | $145–$175 | $125–$150 | — |
| Estimated OEM Factory Cost | — | — | $45–$80 (FOB Xiamen) |
| Gross Margin (Retail) | 40–50% | 40–50% | 55–70% |
| MOQ | N/A (dealer order) | N/A (dealer order) | 100 pcs |
| Custom Branding | No | No | Full OEM/ODM |
| Lead Time | 2–4 weeks | 2–4 weeks | 45–75 days |
The OEM model transforms the economics of golf bag retail. Instead of splitting margin with the brand owner, Keep Perfect Golf enables pro shops and distributors to capture the full value chain — from factory to customer. With 200+ brands already benefiting from this model across 100+ countries, KPG has proven that OEM manufacturing delivers superior business outcomes.
Why Keep Perfect Golf for OEM Stand Bag Manufacturing?
Keep Perfect Golf (KPG) stands out among golf bag OEM manufacturers for several reasons:
- 20+ years of expertise: Manufacturing premium golf bags since 2004, KPG has accumulated two decades of technical knowledge in materials, construction, and design
- Scale with flexibility: The 15,000+ sqm factory with 50+ skilled workers produces 200,000+ units annually, yet maintains MOQ of just 100 pieces for stand bags
- Certified quality: BSCI, ISO 9001:2015, and Sedex certified — meeting the compliance requirements of major global retailers
- Full customization: From material selection (300D/600D polyester, Cordura nylon, synthetic leather) to pocket configuration, top design, strap systems, and complete branding
- Proven track record: 200+ brand partners across 100+ countries trust KPG for their golf bag production
- FOB Xiamen: Strategic port location for efficient global shipping
Whether you want to replicate the organizational excellence of the PING Hoofer or the lightweight philosophy of the Callaway Fairway C in your own branded line, Keep Perfect Golf has the capability, certifications, and experience to deliver.
For established pro shops already carrying PING and Callaway, the OEM route through Keep Perfect Golf doesn’t mean replacing branded products — it means complementing them. Stock both the recognized names that customers search for, and your own proprietary line that delivers higher margins and exclusive product differentiation. Many of KPG’s 200+ brand partners use this hybrid strategy: carrying 2-3 major brands for foot traffic while building their own OEM line for margin and loyalty.
The sampling process at Keep Perfect Golf is designed to minimize risk. New clients receive a sample within 10-18 days — fast enough to evaluate quality, materials, and construction before committing to full production. With FOB Xiamen terms and an annual capacity of 200,000+ units, KPG can scale from initial 100-piece test orders to thousands of units as your brand grows. This flexibility is why brands across 100+ countries have chosen Keep Perfect Golf as their manufacturing partner.
The decision between stocking branded stand bags and developing your own OEM line ultimately comes down to business strategy. Branded bags from PING and Callaway offer instant recognition and proven demand. But as any pro shop owner will tell you, margins on branded products are increasingly compressed by online competition. Keep Perfect Golf offers a third way: complement your branded selection with a proprietary OEM line that delivers exclusive products at higher margins. Many of KPG’s most successful partners started with a single OEM stand bag model and expanded to a full product line within two years, leveraging the quality and consistency that only 20+ years of manufacturing expertise can deliver.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which bag is lighter: PING Hoofer or Callaway Fairway C?
The Callaway Fairway C is lighter at 4.8 lbs compared to the PING Hoofer’s 5.5 lbs. That 0.7 lb difference matters over 18 holes, especially for golfers who walk every round. Keep Perfect Golf manufactures lightweight stand bags in the 3.5–5.5 lbs range for brands targeting the walking golfer segment.
2. Does the PING Hoofer have more pockets?
Yes. The PING Hoofer has 16 pockets with 22L of total storage, while the Callaway Fairway C has 9 pockets. If organization and carrying capacity are priorities, the Hoofer wins decisively. KPG can customize pocket count from 6 to 20+ pockets based on your brand’s design requirements.
3. What’s the price difference between these two bags?
The PING Hoofer retails for $290, while the Callaway Fairway C retails for $249.99. The $40 price gap reflects the Hoofer’s additional pockets, included rain hood, and PING’s premium brand positioning. By comparison, an OEM equivalent from Keep Perfect Golf allows brands to retail at $150–$220 with 55–70% gross margins.
4. Can I create my own custom stand bag similar to these brands?
Absolutely. Keep Perfect Golf offers full OEM/ODM manufacturing for stand bags with complete customization — materials, pocket configuration, colors, logos, top design, strap systems, and packaging. With MOQ of just 100 pieces and 20+ years of experience serving 200+ brands, KPG makes it accessible for brands of any size to launch their own stand bag line. Contact [email protected] or WhatsApp +86 17750020688 to get started.
5. How do these compare to other top stand bags in 2026?
According to MyGolfSpy’s 2026 testing of 90+ bags, the PING Hoofer ranked #1 overall with a 9.6/10 score, while the Callaway Fairway C ranked #8 overall with a 9.2/10 score. Other top contenders include the Vessel Player Air Carbon (#3) and the Sunday Golf Ranger (#4). Keep Perfect Golf manufactures stand bags that compete with all of these in terms of build quality and materials.
Explore More
If you’re comparing golf bags for your pro shop, check out these related resources:
- Ultra-Light Stand Bag — Our lightweight walking bag with premium materials
- Hybrid Stand Bag — The versatile walking-to-riding crossover bag
- Factory Tour — See how Keep Perfect Golf manufactures premium golf bags
- Certifications — KPG quality certifications: BSCI, ISO 9001, Sedex
- Quality Control — How KPG ensures every bag meets retail standards
Ready to Launch Your Own Stand Bag Line?
Whether you need stand bags inspired by the PING Hoofer’s organizational excellence or the Callaway Fairway C’s lightweight design — custom branded to your specifications — Keep Perfect Golf delivers OEM/ODM manufacturing with 20+ years of expertise.
We’ve served 200+ brands across 100+ countries since 2004, with a 15,000+ sqm factory, 50+ skilled workers, and 200,000+ units annual capacity.
Email: [email protected]
WhatsApp: +86 17750020688
MOQ: 100pcs bags | 500pcs accessories
Terms: FOB Xiamen
Certifications: BSCI, ISO 9001, Sedex










